Main Track - Day 2

BioEntrepreneurship Summit 2019
Oct 15-16, 2019

Agenda Main Track

Day 2, October 16, 2019

8:45   

Coffee             

 

9:15

Welcome Day 2    

Petra Burgstaller, Christina Enke-Stolle, BioM Biotech Cluster Development GmbH

9:30

Impulse talk                 

The Power of Purpose
Mark Leruste, The Unconventionalists

10:00

Session D:

Case studies and panel discussion

 

 

Company building and virtual startups – alternative models to the DIY approach
Session host: Claus Schulte, Ascenion 

Case Study 1: Company building I (Catalym – catalyzing immunotherapy):
(Jörg Wischhusen / Manfred Rüdiger) + Holger Reithinger, Forbion

Case Study 2: Company building II (case tba):
(inventor / founder, tba) + Johanneke Maenhout, NLC

Case Study 3: Virtual Model (case tba):
(inventor / founder, tba) + Daniel Parera, TVM Capital

11:00

Coffee break

 

11:30

Session E:

Fireside Chat

 

 

Ask me anything - rookies meet role models
Introduction: Horst Domdey, BioM Biotech Cluster Development GmbH

Role Models:
Christine Günther, Apceth Biopharma
Christian Schetter, Arix Bioscience
Founders:
Daniel Hansen, baccuico
Caroline Man Xu, ViGeneron

12:30

Lunch

 

13:30                

Workshops / Lectures & Exhibition of Pre-Seed & Startup Showcases                
see Workshop / Lecture Agenda (coming soon)

14:30

Coffee break

 

15:00

Pitches II


Seven rising stars - PreSeed and Seed Showcases
Session host: Christina Enke-Stolle, BioM Biotech Cluster Development GmbH

16:00

Session F

 

The medicine of the future – what’s ahead and opportunities for entrepreneurship
Session host: tba

Longevity Therapeutics - Coming of Age
Alexandra Bause, Apollo Ventures

The future of CRISPR technologies in the clinic
Chase Beisel, HIRI

How algorithms and big data help to cure diseases
Fabian Theis, Helmholtz Zentrum München

17:10

Farewell and Announcement of winners of investment game

Horst Domdey, BioM Biotech Cluster Development GmbH

17:30

Chillout