Main Track - Day 1

BioEntrepreneurship Summit 2019
Oct 15-16, 2019

Agenda Day 1

Day 1, October 19, 2021

10:30

Welcome Day 1

Moderator:
Anthony Morgan, Science Everywhere

10:50

Keynote Talk:
Why startups are driving the bioscience revolution 
       

Jason Mellad, Start Codon

11:10

Panel Discussion:
How to lift off during a pandemic - news from the frontline

Session host:
Horst Domdey, BioM Biotech Cluster Development GmbH

Panelists:
Caroline Xu, ViGeneron GmbH

Dominik Schumacher, Tubulis GmbH

Adrian Schomburg, Eisbach Bio GmbH

Julia Moosbauer, deepC GmbH

12:00        

Lunch Break

Mainstage
Meditation - Live Workshop
Brayden Zeer, Mindful Meditation Australia

Side Track
Ask me anything - meet the keynote speaker
Jason Mellad, Start Codon

13:00

Side Track
Workshop:
IP strategies for life science startups - how to create value

Speakers:
Roger Abseher
, Dentons

Bastian July, GoodIP

13:40

Side Track
Sponsored Workshop:
Creating a tighter world for bioscience experiments - removing language, country and information barriers

Inna Zaimenko, A-LabInsider

13:00

Lecture Track
Pitches reversed - meet the smart money

Speakers:
Angelika Vlachou, High-Tech Gründerfonds (HTGF)

Christoph Massner, Earlybird Venture Capital

Dimitri Hristodorov, Forbion Capital Partners GmbH

Daniela Couto, BioGeneration Ventures (BGV)

Karin Kleinhans, Life Science Partners (LSP)

Alexander Demoulin, Bioqube Ventures

Sascha Berger, TVM Capital

Sebastian Pünzeler / Vera Mehler, Coparion GmbH & Co. KG

13:50

Lecture Track
The cap table as an important management tool

Merlin Fege, Ventury Analytics

14:10

Lecture Track
Raising capital from angel investors in Silicon Valley

Liliana Nordbakk, Band of Angels

14:30

Coffee Break

 

14:50

Pitches I

Seven rising stars - Pre-Seed and Seed Showcases

15:40

Panel Discussion:
Pain or gain? Scaling your startup

Session host:
Marc Filerman, German Accelerator Life Sciences

Panelists:
Philipp Baaske, Nanotemper GmbH

Catherine Schreiber, Advitos GmbH

Dominic Schmidt, Syncona

16:20

Fireside Chat:
What we learned from our founders

Session host:
Aline Charpentier, One Nucleus

Speakers:
Regina Hodits, Wellington Partners

Roel Bulthuis, INKEF Capital

16:50

Side Track
Ask me anything - meet the Fireside Chat speakers

Regina Hodits, Wellington Partners

Roel Bulthuis, INKEF Capital